The Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA) in Armenia organized a march in the center of the country’s capital city Yerevan this month, during which they held a “funeral of cigarettes.” Oct 12, in Armenia, is known as the National Day of Tobacco Control. This was the first time an event like this was held in Armenia.
During the event, volunteers offered to exchange cigarettes for juice. The procession began in the central square of Yerevan. After having seen young people in T-shirts with an appeal to choose a healthy lifestyle, casual passers-by expressed a desire to join the procession and support the fight against smoking.
Those who took part in the march were pleased to hear the expression “I will not smoke any more” in response to an offer to change cigarettes for juice. Unfortunately, not all passers-by were ready to part with their cigarettes. But, there were also those who not only left cigarettes, but also expressed a desire to participate in the program “Breathe freely”.
This procession attracted a lot of attention of the citizens. There is a hope that those who saw the march and the cigarette funeral to take an important step towards a healthy lifestyle.